Texas Seller Concessions and Rate Buydowns in 2026: How Buyers Are Cutting Their Payment Without Waiting on the Fed
By Adam Bartling, Texas Mortgage Broker · Loan Officer NMLS# 2213358 · Updated August 26, 2026 · 11 min read
The short answer
Texas is a buyer-leaning market in 2026. Statewide, the median seller price cut was $12,000 — about 3.3% of the initial list price — and active inventory sat at a 5.4-month supply at the end of June, according to the Texas Real Estate Research Center’s August 2026 Texas Housing Insight report. That leverage is worth more to most buyers as a seller-paid rate buydown than as a price reduction.
On a $342,900 Texas home with 5% down, a 3% seller concession is roughly $10,287. Spent on a 2-1 temporary buydown, that money cuts the payment by about $411 a month in year one and $211 in year two — and still leaves roughly $2,800 for closing costs. The same $10,287 taken as a price cut lowers the payment by only about $62 a month.
Want to know what a seller concession is worth on your specific price point?
I’ll run the buydown math against real lender pricing before you write the offer — no upfront credit check.
LET’S TALKWhat the Texas market actually looks like right now
There is a gap between the headlines and the closing table. National coverage still frames 2026 as a market where buyers have no leverage. In Texas, the data says otherwise.
From the Texas Real Estate Research Center’s Texas Housing Insight published August 20, 2026, covering June 2026 statewide MLS activity:
- Active inventory reached roughly 153,800 listings at June month-end — a 5.4-month supply, up from 5.3 months in May.
- The median seller price cut was $12,000, equal to 3.3% of the initial asking price.
- Homes that sold spent an average of 62 days on market. Homes still sitting unsold at month-end had been listed an average of 90 days.
- Statewide home prices were 0.4% below year-ago levels — the 13th consecutive month of year-over-year decline, though the pace of decline is easing.
- Texas’ median sales price was $342,900 in June.
The more revealing number comes from the Center’s Summer 2026 housing column: by 2025, more than three in five Texas closed sales went at a price at least 3% below the seller’s initial ask — 69% in Austin, 65% in San Antonio, 63% in Houston, and 61% in Dallas-Fort Worth.
Read that carefully. Sellers across Texas are already conceding roughly the same 3% that most loan programs will let them apply toward your closing costs and rate. The question is not whether you can get a concession. It is what you do with it.
The rate environment, briefly. Thirty-year fixed averages have been sitting in the mid-6% range through August 2026, with the major surveys spread roughly 10–15 basis points apart on any given day. Forecasts from Fannie Mae and the Mortgage Bankers Association put the 2026 average near 6.4%–6.5%. Nobody is promising a rescue. Which is exactly why a seller-funded buydown is worth understanding now instead of waiting.
What a seller concession is — and what it can pay for
A seller concession — lenders call it an interested party contribution, or IPC — is money the seller agrees to pay toward your costs at closing. It is negotiated in the purchase contract, not arranged after the fact, and it is capped as a percentage of the sales price or appraised value depending on program.
A concession can generally be applied to:
- Lender fees — origination, underwriting, discount points
- Third-party closing costs — title, appraisal, survey, recording, attorney
- Prepaid items — the first year of homeowners insurance, prepaid interest, and escrow reserves for taxes and insurance
- Temporary buydown funds — the subsidy account that lowers your payment for the first year or two
- The VA funding fee or FHA upfront mortgage insurance premium
A concession generally cannot be applied to your down payment. That is a hard line on conventional, FHA, and VA financing. If a listing agent offers to “help with your down payment,” the structure is wrong and it will not clear underwriting.
One Texas-specific note worth flagging: a rate buydown reduces the principal-and-interest portion of your payment and nothing else. In much of Texas, property taxes and homeowners insurance make up a large share of the total monthly payment. If your escrow is heavy — think parts of Fort Bend, Denton, or a newer MUD district — some of that concession may do more good funding escrow reserves than shaving the note rate. That is a math question, and it is worth actually running rather than assuming.
Concession limits by loan type
These are the agency baselines. Individual lenders layer their own overlays on top, and those overlays are one of the reasons shopping multiple lenders matters — a cap that one investor honors, another tightens.
| Loan type | Maximum seller contribution |
|---|---|
| Conventional, primary residence, over 90% LTV | 3% of sales price |
| Conventional, primary residence, 75.01%–90% LTV | 6% |
| Conventional, primary residence, 75% LTV or less | 9% |
| Conventional, investment property | 2% |
| FHA | 6% of sales price |
| VA | 4% of value in seller concessions, plus the seller may separately pay customary closing costs |
The VA line trips people up constantly. VA draws a distinction between “concessions” — items like the funding fee, prepaid taxes and insurance, temporary buydown funds, and paying off a buyer’s debt — which are capped at 4% of value, and ordinary closing costs the seller is permitted to pay on top of that cap. A veteran buyer in Texas with a motivated seller often has more room than a conventional buyer does. If you are a first-time VA user, it is also worth knowing where your entitlement and refinance options land before you set the structure.
The 2-1 temporary buydown, with real Texas numbers
A 2-1 temporary buydown does exactly what the name says. Your interest rate is reduced by two percentage points in year one and one percentage point in year two, then it returns to the note rate for the remaining 28 years. The reduction is funded by a subsidy account established at closing — in this case, by the seller.
Here is the arithmetic on a Texas home at the June 2026 statewide median, with 5% down and a 6.625% note rate. Your actual rate will differ; this is illustration, not a quote.
| Period | Effective rate | Principal & interest | Monthly savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 4.625% | $1,675 | $411 |
| Year 2 | 5.625% | $1,875 | $211 |
| Years 3–30 | 6.625% | $2,086 | — |
Purchase price $342,900 · 5% down · loan amount $325,755 · note rate 6.625%, 30-year fixed. Principal and interest only; taxes, insurance, and any mortgage insurance are additional.
Total cost to fund that buydown: about $7,460 — $4,932 for year one and $2,527 for year two. A 3% seller concession on this price is $10,287. So the buydown is fully funded with roughly $2,800 left over for title, appraisal, and prepaids.
Two mechanics that get glossed over and shouldn’t:
- You qualify at the note rate, not the bought-down rate. Underwriting runs your debt-to-income ratio at 6.625%, not 4.625%. A temporary buydown improves cash flow; it does not expand what you qualify for. Anyone who tells you otherwise is describing a program that does not exist.
- Unused buydown funds are not forfeited. If you refinance or sell in month 14, the remaining balance in the subsidy account is applied to your loan payoff. You do not lose it. That asymmetry is the strongest argument for a temporary buydown over permanent points in a market where rates may drift down.
A 3-2-1 structure exists as well, and a flat 1-0 buydown is common when the concession is smaller. The right shape depends on your cash position, how long you expect to hold the loan, and whether your income is rising. Run the scenarios in our Texas mortgage calculator before you commit to one.
Before you write the offer, know what to ask for.
I shop multiple lenders and price the buydown three ways so you and your agent negotiate with real numbers, not estimates.
LET’S TALKBuydown vs. permanent points vs. price cut
Same $10,287. Three completely different outcomes.
Option A — Take it as a price reduction
Drop the price from $342,900 to $332,613. At 5% down and 6.625%, the payment falls roughly $62 a month. It also trims your property tax basis slightly, which matters in Texas. But $62 is $62, and you paid your own closing costs.
Option B — Buy the rate down permanently
Roughly two discount points, about $6,515, might move the note rate from 6.625% to 6.125% depending on the day’s pricing. That saves about $107 a month for the life of the loan — around $38,000 over 30 years. The break-even is roughly 61 months. If you are certain you’re staying past five years and rates don’t fall, this is the strongest long-run play.
Option C — Fund a 2-1 temporary buydown
$411 a month in year one, $211 in year two, with the unused balance credited back if you refinance. This is the strongest play when cash flow in the first 24 months is what’s actually tight — a family absorbing a new escrow payment, a household with income that steps up, a buyer who expects to refinance if rates ease.
The honest version: there is no universally correct answer. If you know with confidence you’re holding the loan a decade, permanent points usually win. If you might refinance, the temporary buydown wins on optionality. If your escrow is the problem, neither one is the answer and you should fund reserves instead. This is precisely the analysis a broker should be doing for you before you sign a contract — not after.
How to write the offer so the concession survives underwriting
Most concessions that fall apart do so because of how the contract was written, not because of anything the seller did. A few rules:
- Ask for a dollar amount, not a percentage. “Seller to contribute $10,287 toward buyer’s closing costs, prepaids, and rate buydown” is unambiguous. “Seller to pay 3%” invites a dispute about 3% of what.
- Use broad language. If the contract says “closing costs” only, some underwriters will refuse to let the funds cross over into a buydown account. Name closing costs, prepaids, and discount points or buydown funds explicitly.
- Confirm the cap before you offer, not after. If you’re at 96.5% LTV on conventional financing, your ceiling is 3%. Asking for 6% and getting it means the excess is wasted — it cannot be refunded to you in cash, and the contract may have to be amended.
- Watch the appraisal. A concession does not change the sales price, so it does not change what the appraiser has to support. If the property appraises short, the concession does not fix the gap.
- Get the loan structure decided before the offer goes in. Your lender has to disclose the buydown, and the subsidy agreement has to be prepared. Discovering the structure three days before closing is how deals slip.
If you have not been through this before, read our walkthrough of pre-approval versus pre-qualification and our breakdown of what Texas closing costs actually include. A concession is only useful if you know what it is offsetting.
Where this works best in Texas right now
Leverage is not evenly distributed across the state. From the same TRERC June 2026 data:
- Houston. Active listings and months’ supply both up year over year, and new-listing activity ticked up from May to June while other metros moderated. Prices are showing further signs of stabilization. Supply is on the buyer’s side here, but sellers are not panicking — a well-argued concession request lands better than an aggressive lowball.
- San Antonio. Inventory up year over year, annual price declines approaching 2%, and 65% of 2025 closed sales landing at least 3% under initial ask. San Antonio also posted the strongest June sales growth of the major metros at 16.3% year over year — meaning motivated sellers and active buyers at the same time. For military buyers using VA financing, the 4% concession allowance plus separately-paid closing costs is a real advantage in this market.
- Austin. The softest pricing in the state — down 2.2% year over year in June — and the highest share of below-ask closings at 69%. But active listings and months’ supply are actually lower than a year ago, and Austin’s year-to-date sales pace is running 8.7% above last year. Translation: sellers are still cutting, but the window is narrowing faster here than the price data alone suggests.
- Dallas-Fort Worth. The most divided market. Dallas-Plano is stabilizing, while Fort Worth-Arlington has posted two consecutive months of year-over-year price gains. Inventory is below year-ago levels. DFW had the lowest share of below-ask closings at 61%. Concessions are still available, but you will work harder for them here than anywhere else in the state.
If you’re building rather than buying, the concession conversation changes shape entirely — builder incentives on a residential construction loan often come as rate buydowns funded through a preferred lender, and those come with strings worth reading closely.
Five ways this goes wrong
- Treating year-three payment as a problem for future you. The payment goes up. Twice. If the year-three number does not work on your actual budget, a buydown is papering over a house you cannot afford. Underwriting will qualify you at that rate for a reason.
- Assuming you’ll refinance. Plenty of 2022 buyers took buydowns on that assumption. Rates have spent 2026 in the mid-6% range with forecasts calling for the same. Structure the deal so it works if you never refinance.
- Overshooting the cap. Negotiating a 6% concession on a high-LTV conventional loan wastes half of it. The excess cannot come back to you as cash.
- Ignoring escrow. A Texas payment is often 30–40% taxes and insurance. Buying the rate down does not touch that portion, and a new-construction home with a partial-year tax assessment can produce an ugly escrow adjustment in year two — right as your buydown steps down.
- Taking the builder’s or agent’s preferred lender at face value. An incentive tied to a single lender is not free if the underlying rate or fees are worse. It is worth pricing the same buydown against outside lenders before you accept. That comparison is the entire reason to work with a broker rather than one institution.
Frequently asked questions
Can a seller concession cover my down payment in Texas?
No. On conventional, FHA, and VA financing, seller contributions may be applied to closing costs, prepaid items, discount points, and temporary buydown funds — but not to the down payment. Down payment funds must come from you or an approved gift or assistance source.
Do I qualify at the lower buydown rate or the note rate?
The note rate. On a fixed-rate loan with a temporary buydown, underwriting calculates your debt-to-income ratio using the permanent note rate — 6.625% in the example on this page, not the 4.625% first-year rate. A buydown improves monthly cash flow; it does not increase your purchase power.
What happens to the buydown money if I refinance or sell early?
Any unused balance remaining in the buydown subsidy account is applied to your loan payoff. You do not forfeit it. This is a meaningful advantage over permanent discount points, where the cost is sunk the moment you close.
How much can a seller contribute on a VA loan in Texas?
VA caps seller concessions at 4% of the property’s value. That category covers items such as the VA funding fee, prepaid taxes and insurance, temporary buydown funds, and payoff of a buyer’s debt. Separately from that 4% cap, the seller may also pay the buyer’s customary closing costs. In practice this often gives a VA buyer more room than a conventional buyer at the same price.
Is a rate buydown better than asking for a lower price?
In the near term, usually yes. On a $342,900 Texas home with 5% down, a $10,287 price reduction lowers the monthly payment by roughly $62. The same $10,287 applied to a 2-1 temporary buydown lowers it by about $411 in year one. A price cut wins on long-run interest and slightly on property tax basis; a buydown wins decisively on early cash flow.
Are Texas sellers actually agreeing to concessions in 2026?
Widely. The Texas Real Estate Research Center reported a statewide median seller price cut of $12,000 — 3.3% of initial list price — in June 2026, with active inventory at a 5.4-month supply. The Center’s Summer 2026 analysis found that by 2025, more than three in five Texas closed sales went at a price at least 3% below the seller’s initial ask, ranging from 61% in Dallas-Fort Worth to 69% in Austin.
Sources
Texas Real Estate Research Center at Texas A&M University, Texas Housing Insight | August 2026 (June 2026 statewide and metro MLS data), published August 20, 2026.
Texas Real Estate Research Center at Texas A&M University, Housing | Summer 2026, published July 27, 2026.
Payment figures are illustrations calculated at the stated loan amount and rate, principal and interest only. They are not an offer of credit, a rate quote, or a commitment to lend. Concession limits reflect agency guidelines as of August 2026; individual lender and investor overlays may be more restrictive.
The market is handing Texas buyers leverage. Use it correctly.
I’ll price your scenario across multiple lenders, model the buydown against a price cut and permanent points, and tell you plainly which one your situation calls for.
LET’S TALK
About the author
Adam Bartling is a licensed Texas mortgage broker and a retired U.S. Army Captain. He is an independent broker — he shops multiple lenders so they compete for the loan rather than working for a single institution — and he takes an education-first approach: structure and strategy get evaluated before anyone runs a credit report.
He works with Texas buyers and homeowners on VA, FHA, conventional, first-time buyer, construction, refinance, and home equity financing. More about Adam.
Keep reading
Adam Bartling | Texas Mortgage Broker · Loan Officer NMLS# 2213358 · Serving Texas · Equal Housing Lender